Advisory Neighborhood Commission Reform in D.C., Part 2
[…] If the additional Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions (OANC) staff are provided, then add: “if the OANC states in writing that an ANC’s position conforms to District law and regulation, then the board, commission, or agency must meet the burden of proof to decide to the contrary.”

E. ANCs shall be permitted to initiate legal actions in the courts: DC Official Code § 1-309.10 (g) – (Advisory Neighborhood Commissions-Duties and responsibilities; notice; great weight; access to documents; reports; contribution) which reads: “The Commission shall not have the power to initiate a legal action in the courts of the District of Columbia or in the federal courts, provided that this limitation does not apply to or prohibit any Commissioner from bringing suit as a citizen” is amended as follows: DC Official Code § 1-309.10 (g) is repealed.

Sources: ANC 6A commissioner David Holmes, ANC 6A

Author: Rob Goodspeed

Comments

  1. I see what you’re saying on #6, but I think you need to clarify that the alternative is recusal.